However, the judge did not attempt to argue by analogy. Instead, as judges should do when possible, he stuck to the statute, which defines an o
[…] A Harford County Circuit Court dismissed the charges today. The first two counts turn on the statutory interpretation of oral interpretation. Section 10-402(a)(1) of the Maryland state code reads
"Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communicaton."It is inarguable that the defendant in this case endeavored to record the interaction between the state trooper and himself. This, however, does not make his action illegal.